Business

This section outlines the visa requirements for those doing business in your target country, including visa types, the application process and required documentation. Below is a brief excerpt from this section:

You are required to submit an application for a business visa to the diplomatic mission or Spanish consular office in the country where you legally reside; it cannot be issued once you are in Spain. In some cases, there is no direct diplomatic mission or consular office in a country.  In this case, locate the diplomatic mission or consular office that represents Spain to your nation, usually located in a nearby country.

You should schedule an appointment and apply for a visa as soon as possible. You must submit the application in person during your scheduled appointment.  In the case of a transit visitor’s or resident’s visa for reasons of family reunification, application may be made by a duly authorized proxy through an accredited representative. Visa appointments should be requested online or at the Spanish consulate at least three months in advance.

A certified translator must translate all required documents into Spanish. The following documents (the original plus at least one duplicate copy) are generally required, in addition to the required documents outlined in the General Visa Application Procedure and Requirements in the Overview section:

This is just a brief sample of the extensive information in the GoinGlobal Spain Career Guide, which is carefully researched and regularly updated by a GoinGlobal immigration attorney.

To access the rest of this content, see subscription options.

Back to Topics