Going Global Home Corporate Services University Services Country Profiles Global Store
Goinglobal Collage for Chile



Find a Job
or Internship

More than 16 million listings updated daily




 
Work Permits and Visas
Search jobs and internships worldwide

Excerpted from the Chile Career Guide

Overview

Traveling to Chile generally requires a visa and may involve extensive documentation to meet application requirements. The type of visa or work permit required for work or study depends on the purpose of the visit as well as the applicant’s citizenship and the desired length of stay

The respective Chilean consulate is responsible for visa processing at consular posts abroad if visa applicants are outside Chile. Applicants must be sure to follow all applicable rules, and should contact the nearest Chilean diplomatic mission with any specific questions when completing the visa application.

Business Tourist Visa

Foreign nationals coming to Chile with short-term business purposes and without engaging in remunerated activities are considered tourists and generally do not require previous authorization to enter the country. Only individuals from certain nationalities (see the list under Overview) require such authorization, called the Consular Tourist Visa, which can be requested at the Chilean consulates of the country of origin. Tourist status authorizes a foreign national to hold business meetings and conferences. Employment in Chile, however, is not authorized.

The permitted length of stay is up to 90 days, and the visa can be extended for up to another 90 days (days are counted from the date of entry to Chilean territory).

Work Contract Visa

A work contract visa for a foreign national who have been hired by a company located in Chile is valid for a maximum of two years. The visa can be requested at Chilean consulates overseas or at the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The work contract must be drawn up pursuant to Chilean legal regulations and stating the obligation of the employer to fulfill the payment of the income tax in relation to the paid remuneration; the obligation of the employer of the payment of deduction to the contingency and health system of the worker in Chile or overseas; and the obligation to pay for return tickets at the end of the work contract for the person under contract and his family group.

Student Resident Visa

The Student Resident Visa is granted to foreign-born citizens who travel to Chile with the purpose of carrying out studies as a regular student at state academic institutions or private ones recognized by the state, for a maximum of a year, and in the case of scholarship holders, for the length of the sponsorship.

The visa can be requested at Chilean consulates overseas or at the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

This is just a short sample of what you’ll find in over 100 pages of information in the Chile Guide.



 :: Networking
 :: Country Topics
 :: Quick Search
 
 
 
    
© Copyright 2009 Going Global. All rights reserved.