Going Global Home Corporate Services University Services Country Profiles Global Store
Goinglobal Collage for Brazil



Find a Job
or Internship

More than 16 million listings updated daily




 
Work Permits/Visas
Search jobs and internships worldwide

Excerpted from the Brazil Career Guide

Overview

Visa processing times can be lengthy in some instances and applicants should plan on beginning the application process with the embassy or consulate serving their home country or region several weeks prior to the planned departure .  Application procedures, processing time and fees depend on the type of visa required, the applicant’s nationality and the application requirements of the consulate. Foreign nationals who apply for visas should pay attention to specific notices and requirements for their country of origin and nationality. The applicant is encouraged to contact the embassy or consulate responsible for his/her place of residence and research specific requirements for the visa application.

Business Visas (VITEM II)

Foreign nationals visiting Brazil for business trips, except when the trips involve the provision of technical assistance, are eligible for VITEM-II temporary visas. It is required for business trips, including but not limited to meetings to discuss sales or purchases of goods and services; meetings to showcase materials, or to close export or import deals; meetings to evaluate ongoing operations or existing contracts; and meetings to explore investment opportunities, relocation and outsourcing. Business visa holders should not work in Brazil, even when there is no remuneration in Brazil, and even if the work occurs a short period of time.

Holders of this visa may not receive any form of payment from the company, must remain on the foreign company’s payroll and will be rendering services on behalf of the foreign company.

Work Visa/Permit (VITEM-V)

Foreign nationals providing research skills, technical assistance or professional services require a work permit (Autorização de Trabalho) approved by the Ministry of Labor and Employment. This visa is applied for by the prospective employer at the General Coordination for Immigration of the Ministry of Labor. The prospective employer should inform the applicant of the documents required according to the specific type of contract. Once the contract has been authorized, the embassy will be notified, and the visa can then be issued. Persons rendering technical assistance to companies in the Brazil should apply for temporary work visas in Brazil at the General Coordination of Immigration of the Ministry of Labor. To work for more than 90 days, a permanent working visa is required.

Student Visas (VITEM-IV)

A VITEM-IV visa is required to study in Brazil for all levels (primary, secondary, undergraduate, graduate or post-graduate) of academic studies and for technical school as a full-time student. VITEM-IV temporary visa holders may not be employed in the country.

To qualify for a student visa, the applicant must attend a minimum of three hours of lessons per day, five days per week. This information must be confirmed in a letter from the Brazilian school for the visa application. The applicant must be accepted to an educational institution within Brazil before applying for a VITEM-IV visa.

This is just a short sample of what you’ll find in over 100 pages of information in the complete Brazil Guide.



 :: Networking
 :: Country Topics
 :: Quick Search
 
 
 
    
© Copyright 2009 Going Global. All rights reserved.