Going Global Home Corporate Services University Services Country Profiles Global Store
Goinglobal Collage for Singapore



Find a Job
or Internship

More than 16 million listings updated daily




 
Work Permits/Visas
Search jobs and internships worldwide

Excerpted from the Singapore Career Guide

Overview

Traveling to Singapore generally requires a visa. Singapore has several categories of visas for individuals wishing to study, work or visit. Singapore makes a distinction between ‘entry requirements’ and ‘visa requirements,’ but all requirements must be met in order to enter Singapore. The process for visas is reasonably straightforward and easy to navigate, while the work permit/visa process involves extensive documentation to meet application requirements.

Student Visas/Pass

A foreign national who has been accepted by an educational institution to pursue full-time studies in Singapore must apply for a student's pass. Foreign students are not allowed to work during term time or vacation time unless they are granted work pass exemptions. Foreign students who wish to work must apply for the Training Work Permit, the Training Employment Pass or the Work Holiday Program.

Work Permit/Pass Types

The Work Permit (WP) is for foreigners who want to work in Singapore and who are from an approved source country/territory (depending on the sector in which the worker is going to be employed). A prospective employer must first apply to the Controller of Work Passes for a WP before employing a foreign worker. All matters pertaining to the employment of foreign nationals in Singapore come under the review of the Ministry of Manpower (‘MOM’).

The duration of a WP is generally two years. The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the last day of intended stay. The length of stay depends on the period of validity of the worker’s passport, the term of the banker’s/insurance guarantee and the worker’s employment period, whichever is shortest. The worker is only allowed to work for the particular employer and in the specified occupation.

Complying with Laws

Appeals Process

If a visa request is denied, the applicant may appeal in writing. No verbal appeal will be accepted. When writing, the applicant must indicate his or her full particulars (i.e., name, date of birth and Foreign Identification Number) and the file reference number from the refusal letter. There are no formal forms to file for an appeal.

This is just a short sample of what you’ll find in over 100 pages of information in the complete Singapore Guide.



 :: Networking
 :: Country Topics
 :: Quick Search
 
 
 
    
© Copyright 2009 Going Global. All rights reserved.