Going Global Home Corporate Services University Services Country Profiles Global Store



Find a Job
or Internship

More than 16 million listings updated daily




 :: Career News
 

Peru: Work Permits and Visas Overview

2016-12-28
by Goinglobal

A visa is typically required to travel to Peru. Peru issues transit visas, tourist visas, business visas, working (resident) visas, religious visas, journalist visas and student visas. Foreign nationals with temporary tourist or business visas may stay up to 183 days in the country. To work in Peru, a foreign national must also obtain the applicable work permit beforehand.

Traveling to Peru generally requires a visa and may involve extensive documentation to meet the application requirements. Peru issues transit visas, tourist visas, business visas, working (resident) visas, religious visas, journalist visas and student visas. Foreign nationals who want to visit Peru or perform activities, such as work, study or investment, need the authorization to stay in Peruvian territory and should apply for temporary or resident visas.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its consular officers have the responsibility and ultimate power to grant or deny visas to be stamped in passports or foreign travel documents, except for the migration status (diplomatic, consular, official, voluntary worker and exchange visitor migration status). The consular officer verifies that the visa applicant meets the necessary requirements to be granted the visa, and may conduct a personal interview if needed, comparing the information obtained with the information requested and applying the pertinent principles of discretion.

Ministries or agencies involved in the visa and permit process are the Ministry of Labor and Employment (link is external), Ministry of Foreign Affairs (link is external), and the embassy or consulate in the applicant's country of nationality or permanent residence. There is a centralized organization and website called MIGRACIONES (link is external) that handles the process and provides forms and instructions for visas, among other services.

Foreign nationals with temporary tourist or business visas may stay in Peruvian territory up to 183 days, non-extendable in the country, and the term of validity of these types of visas is usually 12 months. This term is calculated from the date of issuance by the consular office. Temporary consular business visas will enable foreign nationals to perform activities typical to a businessperson in Peru.

To work in Peru, a foreign national must also obtain the applicable work permit, visa and migratory status beforehand if he/she is employed as a subordinated worker by a local Peruvian company. If a foreign worker is providing services as a worker of a foreign company in Peru to a local Peruvian company on a regular basis, a temporary visa with migratory status of an appointed worker is appropriate. If a foreign national is hired abroad, he/she should enter the country with the status as a ‘worker’ with a non-immigrant resident visa. If a foreign national is planning to enter an agreement with the prospective employer in Peru, he/she should enter Peru with a temporary business visa and apply for a proper non-immigrant visa upon entering the employment agreement.

http://www.goinglobal.com/

 :: Latest Articles
    
© Copyright 2009 Going Global. All rights reserved.