Students

This section outlines the requirements for student visas and work permits, including types of visas, documentation requirements, renewals and many other matters. Below is a brief excerpt from this section:

Foreign students who are citizens of a country that requires a visa to enter Spain must obtain a student visa in order to study in an educational institute in Spain.  Foreign students who are nationals of one of the visa-exempted countries may study in Spain without a visa so long as their stay does not exceed 90 days in any six-month period. The student visa is issued to foreign students who are already accepted at a certified educational institution in Spain.

Long-Stay Student Visa

Foreign students who are nationals of one of the visa-exempt countries (see the Visa Exemption section) may study without a visa so long as the stay does not exceed 90 days in any six-month period. Citizens of the EU/EEA and Switzerland do not require a visa, but must register and obtain a residence card for stays in excess of 90 days. A letter of acceptance from an accredited Spanish institution of education is required prior to applying for a student visa. It usually takes approximately four weeks from the time the application is submitted to the visa approval. Students should apply as early as possible.

This is just a brief sample of the extensive information in the GoinGlobal Spain Career Guide, which is carefully researched and regularly updated by a GoinGlobal immigration attorney.

To access the rest of this content, see subscription options.

Back to Topics